menu

HE PIERRE-YVES JEHOLET

VICE-PRESIDENT AND MINISTER OF ECONOMY, INDUSTRY, RESEARCH, INNOVATION, DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY, EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING OF THE WALLOON GOVERNMENT

Born in Verviers on October 6th, 1968

Married, 2 children

EDUCATION

  • Msc in Communication (UCL, Louvain-la-Neuve).
  • Bachelor in Law (ULiège).
  • Secondary school - Collège Marie-Thérèse in Herve (Mathematics-Languages).

PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES

  • Vice-President and Minister of Economy, Industry, Research, Innovation, Digital technology, Employment and Training of the Walloon Government since 28th July 2017;
  • MR (liberal political party) President of Verviers district federation since October 2008;
  • Town councillor in Herve.

PREVIOUS POLITICAL ACTIVITIES

  • Minority Leader (MR) – Walloon Parliament – from 22nd October 2014 to 27th July 2017;
  • Walloon and community Deputy from 23rd June 2009 to 27th July 2017;
  • Federal Deputy from 26th June 2007 to 23rd June 2009;
  • Walloon Deputy from 29th June 2004 to 26th June 2007;
  • French community Deputy from 6th July 2004 to 26 June 2007;
  • President of the parliamentary committee “Culture, youth, audiovisual media, press and cinema aid”;
  • Federal Deputy from 14th July 2003 to 29th June 2004;
  • MR spokesman from January 2008 to February 2011;
  • Mayor of Herve from 3rd December 2012 to 27th July 2017.

PREVIOUS PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES

  • Deputy chief of staff and spokesman to the Minister of Finance from July 1999 to July 2003;
  • Editor-in-chief in charge of communication at « Réseau Radio Ciel » from January 1993 to December 1995;
  • Press Officer to the PRL-FDF political group President at the House of Representatives from January 1996 to July 1999.
Back to HRH & Ministers